Privacy Policy of the TPA Connect App

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal provisions (DSG, DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this data protection information, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of our platform.

Please note that this data protection declaration only refers to data processing in connection with the operation and use of the platform, with regard to which we are the controller within the meaning of the GDPR. With regard to data in documents, chats or other content that is uploaded, shared or otherwise used via the platform, we are the processor of the respective customer and the customer is the controller with regard to such data.

Responsible:

TPA Connect GmbH
Wiedner Gürtel 13
1100 Vienna

T: +43 (1) 588 35-0
M: service@tpa-connect.app

I. WHAT DATA IS COLLECTED FROM USERS OF OUR PLATFORM AND FOR WHAT PURPOSES?

1. User-Account administration

In order to enable the agreed use and administration of your account as well as the corresponding allocation via our platform, we collect the following data:

  • First name
  • Surname
  • Company affiliation
  • E-mail address or username
  • Account-password

2. Logfiles

When you access our website, we collect and store the following access data (log files):

  • IP adress und IP location
  • Referrer URL (the website visited before and after)
  • Number, duration and time of calls
  • Search engines and keywords you used to search our website
  • Browser type, device type, internet service provider and operating system

The log files (access data) collected are used for the purpose of operation, security, compiling usage statistics and thus optimising our website (predominantly legitimate interests).

II. TRANSMISSION OF PERSONAL DATA

For the purposes set out above, we will transfer the collected data on a case-by-case basis to processors used by us, such as in particular marketing tool providers, IT service providers, providers of other tools and software solutions, IT maintenance services and other providers of similar services. All our processors process your data only on our behalf and on the basis of our instructions for our purposes outlined above.

III. COOKIES

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your end device with the help of the browser. They do not cause any damage.

If you have given your consent, we use cookies to personalise content and advertisements, to offer social media functions and to analyse access to our website. If you have not given your consent, we only use cookies that are necessary for the operation of our website.

For further information and the option to change or revoke your cookie consent, please refer to our Cookie Statement.

IV. STORAGE PERIOD

We will only retain your personal data for as long as we need it to fulfil the purposes set out above and our contractual or legal obligations. When we no longer need your personal data, we will delete it from our systems and records or anonymise it so that you can no longer be identified.

V. YOUR RIGHTS

You have a right to be informed about the personal data we process about you. In addition, you have the right to have incorrect data corrected and your data deleted (“right to be forgotten”). You may also withdraw your consent to the processing of personal data with effect for the future if the processing is based on your consent. You may also have the right to restrict the processing of your data and the right to receive the data you have provided in a structured, common and machine-readable format (“data portability”).

You have the right to revoke the data processing at any time if there are reasons for doing so based on your particular situation.

ou also have the option of submitting a complaint to a data protection supervisory authority. The data protection supervisory authority responsible for us is the Austrian Data Protection Authority.

If you have any questions regarding your personal data, please contact us at service@tpa-connect.app.

VI. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

As soon as you follow a link to another website and thus leave our platform, we have no further control or influence over the content listed there or the processing of your personal data. We also cannot guarantee or accept liability (either directly or indirectly) for the accuracy, completeness, usability, reliability or timelessness of the information provided on such sites.

To the fullest extent permitted by law, we are not responsible for the contents of any linked site, including without limitation any link contained in a linked site, or any changes or updates to a linked site.

Please also note that the terms of use and privacy policy of a linked website may differ from the terms of use and privacy standards of our platform. For this reason, you should read and comply with the privacy policy and terms of use of the linked website.